Transport infrustructure and communication
Infrastructure of transport communications is well developed in the province: there are 8 railway and 9 automobile stations, 2 airports and developed network of automobile roads in the province. Length of railways constitutes 390.7 kilometers, length of automobile roads amounts to 4.1 thousand kilometers of which 3.3 thousand kilometers with hard surface.
Tashkent-Turkmenistan and Tashkent-Uchkuduk-Nukus-Kazakhstan railway lines trespass the territory of the province.
There are telecommunications, telephone communication (including cellular) in the province; 75 telephone stations function. Cellular communications services are rendered by following 5 operators: “MTS-Uzbekistan, “Beeline”, “Coscom” (U-Cell), “PerfectumMobile” and “Uzmobile”. 400 kilometersoffiberopticcablesarelaid.
The first stage of a cargo terminal with an annual volume of 100.0 thousand tons of cargo traffic of International freight intermodal logistics hub in Navoi International Airport was put into operation in August 2010.